The consequences of a positive drug test result depend on a variety of factors, including: In most cases, if its the first time you have failed a drug test, your probation officer may let you off with a warning. Related: How to Prepare for Your Consultation with Your Divorce Lawyer. The judge may require the results from one type of test or several different types of tests. Submit your case to start resolving your legal issue. They will ensure that you attend all required classes, pass any drug and alcohol tests, and install and use an ignition interlock system. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". Your Drugs such as cocaine, amphetamine, opiate, and MMJ are monitored closely due to their prevalence and the damaging effects on the body's health. Law, Employment Its okay to put our stories on pages with ads, but not ads specifically sold against our stories.