In February 2019, Assembly Bill 1489 was introduced to the California legislature to enact the "Uniform Regulation of Virtual Currency Business Act" which, "would prohibit a person from engaging in virtual currency business activity, or holding itself out as such, unless licensed or registered with the Department of Business Oversight, subject to a variety of exemptions." 117, 2019-20 Leg., Reg. Section 224 of the Delaware Corporate Code states, "Any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases) " (emphasis added). Distribution and use of this material are governed by our Subscriber Agreement and by copyright law. (Ariz. 2017). Courtney Degen.